Oscars: full list of winners

Oscars: full list of winners

The Oscars will be presented live on ABC Sunday night at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Ariana DeBose won Best Supporting Actress for West Side Story at the first broadcast awards of the night. Troy Kotsur became just the second deaf person to win an Oscar with his Best Supporting Actor award, following in the footsteps of his CODA co-star Marlee Matlin, who won in 1987 for Children of a Lesser God. . Encanto was voted Best Animated Film, while Japan’s Drive My Car was named Best International Film.

Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes headline the show, which is produced by Will Packer and Shayla Cowan. The Oscars are awarded in 23 categories, ranging from Best Picture, Best Director, Acting, Best Sound, Best Production Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, and Best Visual Effects. This year, a new category for Best Popular Film has been created, which will honor a film chosen by fans based on votes on Twitter.

The Academy also continued with its controversial plan to announce winners in eight categories – Documentary Short, Film Editing, Makeup/Hairstyle, Soundtrack, Production Design, Animated Short, Live Action Short and Sound. – before the live broadcast. The Oscars were presented inside the Dolby Theater from 4-5 p.m. PT, before the live broadcast, with the presentations being recorded and edited into the show. Dune won four awards in the top categories: Best Sound, Film Editing, Soundtrack, and Production Design. During the live broadcast, it also won Best Cinematography.

The Power of the Dog had the most nominations before the ceremony, with 12, followed by Dune with 10, West Side Story and Belfast with seven each, and King Richard with six. CODA, Don’t Look Up, Drive My Car, Licorice Pizza and Nightmare Alley are the other five films nominated for best picture in a category with a total of ten nominees.

BEST PICTURE
Belfast (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers)
CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers) (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers)
Drive My Car (Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer)
Dune (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers)
King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers)
Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile
Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers)

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson (licorice pizza)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) (WINNER)
Ryūsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) (WINNER)
Olivia Colman (The Lost Girl)
Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, tick…Boom!)
Will Smith (King Richard) (WINNER)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) (WINNER)
Jessie Buckley (The Lost Girl)
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Troy Kotsur (CODA) (WINNER)
Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
JK Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella (Jenny Beavan) (WINNER)
Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)
Dune (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan)
Alley of Nightmares (Luis Sequeira)
West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)

BEST SOUND
Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett) (WINNER)
Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dune (Hans Zimmer) (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)
Encanto (Germaine Franco)
Parallel mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
The power of the dog (Jonny Greenwood)

BEST SUITABLE SCENARIO
CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder) (WINNER)
Drive My Car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa
Oe)
Dune (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve
and Eric Roth)
The Lost Girl (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog (written by Jane Campion)

BEST ORIGINAL SCENARIO
Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh) (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota)
King Richard (written by Zach Baylin)
Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
The worst person in the world (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT SHORT
The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez) (WINNER)
Art Affairs (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Diaz)
Boxballet (Anton Diakov)
Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed) (WINNER)

Ala Kachuu — Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
The dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
In My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
Please wait (KD Dávila and Levin Menekse)

BEST FILM EDITING
Dune (Joe Walker) (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
King Richard (Pamela Martin)
The power of the dog (Peter Sciberras)
Tick, tick… Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh) (WINNER)
Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
Gucci House (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer) (WINNER)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer
and Peter Del Vecho)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein) (WINNER)
Writing with Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot) (WINNER)
Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
Take Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
Three songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Be Alive” – music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard)
“Dos Oruguitas” – music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
“Down to Joy” – music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast)
“No Time to Die” – music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die) (WINNER)
“Somehow You Do” – music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune (Greig Fraser) (WINNER)
Alley of Nightmares (Dan Laustsen)
The power of the dog (Ari Wegner)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Drive My Car (Japan) (WINNER)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: a yak in the classroom (Bhutan)
The worst person in the world (Norway)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune (design production: Patrice Vermette; sets: Zsuzsanna Sipos) (WINNER)
Nightmare Alley (production design: Tamara Deverell; set design: Shane Vieau)
The Power of the Dog (production design: Grant Major; set design: Amber Richards)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (production design: Stefan Dechant; set design: Nancy Haigh)
West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set design: Rena DeAngelo)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer) (WINNER)
Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick)
No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)